CIVIL ACTION No. 19-1904
[…] ECF No. 25. Plaintiff thereafter filed a Motion for Extension of Time, ECF No. 27, with the Third Circuit Court of Appeals. The Circuit Court remanded the matter back to this Court for the limited purpose of ruling on Plaintiff's Motion for an Extension of Time to File Her Notice of Appeal. See ECF No. 28. The appeal remains held in abeyance pending this Court's disposition of the motion. Id. Should the Court grant Plaintiff's motion, no new notice of appeal is needed. Id. Should the Court deny Plaintiff's motion, that order may be appealed to the Circuit Court. Id.
II. Discussion
28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) states that: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree." Ragguette v. Premier Wines & Spirits, 691 F.3d 315, 322-323 (3d Cir. 2012).