CIVIL ACTION No. 19-1904
[…] In accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) and Rule 4(a)(1)(A), Plaintiff was required to file a notice of appeal within the applicable 30-day time period following the January 7, 2020 entry of the Order granting Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint. In other words, Plaintiff had to file her notice of appeal on or before February 6, 2020. She clearly failed to do so as she filed her Notice of Appeal on February 18, 2020.
However, this Court has "limited authority to grant an extension of the 30-day time period." Ragguette, 691 at 323 (citations omitted). Section 2107(c) provides that "[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c)). Rule 4(a)(5) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure "authorizes a party to file such a 'Motion for Extension of Time.'" Id. Rule 4(a)(5) currently provides that:
(A) The district court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if: