April 19, 1985.
[…] Alternatively, Jenkins argues that if the purchase option is specifically enforceable, Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-76 (a), limits its duration to two years. Consequently, he argues, the option expired as a matter of law before the Thrifts attempted to exercise it. The relevant portion of § 35-4-76 (a) reads as follows:
"Where the instrument creating any such option shall place no limit upon the duration of the option or otherwise state the terms controlling the duration of the option, the option shall cease to be enforceable two years after the time of its creation. This section shall not apply to options created prior to January 31, 1982."
The purchase option in this case is limited in duration to the term of the lease, a period of no more than ten years. It does not, therefore, fall within the two-year limitation of § 35-4-76 (a).