April 19, 1985.
[…] 270 Ala. at 75, 116 So.2d at 598.
Properly viewed, the letter of June 15, 1981, is an exercise of the option to renew the lease, with an indication of the Thrifts' intent to exercise the option to purchase at the end of the five-year period. By filing the counterclaim for specific performance within the time limitations set forth in the agreement, however, the option was accepted and, thus, ripened into a mutually binding contract of purchase and sale enforceable in equity by specific performance.
Jenkins argues that Ala. Code 1975, § 8-1-41, prohibits specific enforcement of this purchase option. The statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
"The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced:
". . .
"(6) An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable. (Code 1923, § 6833); Code 1940, T. 9, § 55."
The document before us is not an example of careful legal drafting.