Jenkins v. Klose
[…] Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692, 734-35 (2004). Jenkins asserts additional claims under the North Dakota Constitution and the North Dakota Century Code. As already discussed, the court should decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over any possible state law claims because Jenkins presents no viable federal claims.

Jenkins cites the "Constitution of North Dakota Section 3" in his complaint. (Doc. #14, 7). It seems likely Jenkins is referring to Article I, Section 3, which addresses religious freedom. N.D. Const. art. I, § 3. In his complaint, Jenkins also cites North Dakota Century Code section 12-44.1-14, subdivision 7. (Doc. 14, 7). See N.D. Cent. Code § 12-44.1-14(7) (2013) (providing that the administrator of a correctional facility shall, "[s]ubject to reasonable safety, security, discipline, and correctional facility administration requirements, . . . [e]nsure that inmates may reasonably exercise their religious beliefs.").
--------

The only other remaining claims are those Jenkins raises against Trapp and Taszarek in their individual capacities. Trapp is a government official.