No. 461 2011.
[…] Opinion
No. 461 2011.
2012-08-23
Jenkins' supplemental affidavit also stated that the Complainant had told a third party that she was involved in prostitution. Section 3508 also sets forth a procedure to be followed to determine whether evidence of a complaining witness' sexual conduct is admissible in a rape prosecution to attack her credibility. 11 In a case involving any degree of rape, 11 Del. C. § 3509 further provides that “any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness.” 12 A defendant, however, may offer “any evidence ... to attack the credibility of the complaining witness” provided that it complies with the procedure in Section 3508. 13
Court Below: Superior Court of the State of Delaware in and for Sussex County, ID No. 0701012400.