No. 461 2011.
[…] It seeks to allow defenses based on the complainant's credibility while protecting her from unnecessary humiliation and embarrassment. This ensures the cooperation of victims of sexual offenses. The purpose of § 3508 is not satisfied if evidence of prior sexual conduct may be offered and admitted simply by calling it another name.
Section 3508 also sets forth a procedure to be followed to determine whether evidence of a complaining witness' sexual conduct is admissible in a rape prosecution to attack her credibility. In a case involving any degree of rape, 11 Del. C. § 3509 further provides that “any opinion evidence, reputation evidence and evidence of specific instances of the complaining witness' sexual conduct, or any of such evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the complaining witness.” A defendant, however, may offer “any evidence ... to attack the credibility of the complaining witness” provided that it complies with the procedure in Section 3508.
Scott v. State, 642 A.2d 767, 771 (Del.1994) (citations omitted).
.11 Del. C. § 3508(a)(1)-(4); Ketchum v.