1:22-cv-82
[…] Id. Consequently, a prisoner must allege facts in the complaint from which the Court could reasonably conclude that the prisoner was under an existing danger at the time he filed his complaint, but the prisoner need not affirmatively prove those allegations. Id.
Plaintiff's pleading alleges that he has been wronged in different ways. Plaintiff styles his initial pleading a “Notice of Removal of Civil Action.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.1.) The “Civil Action” was Case No. 21-000218-MP from the Michigan Court of Claims. Plaintiff reports that the action sought compensation under Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1753 et seq., the “Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act” (the Act). (Id.) That Act permits that “[a]n individual convicted . . . and subsequently imprisoned in a state correctional facility for 1 or more crimes that he . . . did not commit may bring an action for compensation against [the State of Michigan] in the court of claims as allowed by this act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1753. A verified complaint filed under the Act must include documentation that establishes, among other things, that the “judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated and either the charges were dismissed or on retrial the plaintiff was found to be not guilty.” Mich.