Jenkins v. State
[…] Brandenburg, appellant argues on appeal that the State failed to produce evidence showing that appellant had destroyed any property of Ms. Brandenburg's. Appellant contends that the locks and damaged door were the property of Water Tower Self Storage, not Ms. Brandenburg. This argument was not presented to the trial court, and is, similarly, not preserved for our review.

Appellant also contends that he could not be convicted of both fourth degree burglary and theft based on the same conduct, and he bases this argument on Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CLA"), § 6-205(f), which provides: "A person who is convicted of violating § 7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of § 7-104 of this article." This contention was not presented to the trial court, and is, accordingly, not preserved for our review.