Case No.: 2:18-cv-00309-ACA
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. OSHA Retaliation
In count five of her amended complaint, Ms. Blackmore-Jenkins alleges that Security Engineers retaliated against her after she reported unsafe working conditions to OSHA. Ms. Blackmore-Jenkins's OSHA retaliation claim fails to state a claim because OSHA affords her no private right of action.
OSHA prohibits an employer from discriminating or retaliating against employees who file OSHA complaints. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) ("No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter."). But, according to the statute, only the Secretary of Labor is authorized to bring suit on behalf of an employee who claims that an employer has retaliated against her for exercising her rights under OSHA. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) provides:
Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person. In any such action the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay.29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2).