In re: RESIDENTIAL CAPITAL, LLC, et. al. Debtors. MARION L. JENKINS AND SHARON JENKINS, Plaintiffs, v. RESIDENTIAL FUNDING COMPANY, LLC, et al., Defendants.
[…] Thus, a defect in assignment of the mortgage would still leave U.S. Bank the holder of the interest in the Plaintiffs' property, and the Plaintiffs would have no claim against RFC for any of the conduct alleged in the Amended Complaint. See Ga. Code Ann. § 10-3-1 ("The transfer of notes secured by a mortgage or otherwise conveys to the transferee the benefit of the security); see also You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 743 S.E.2d 428, 433 (Ga. 2013) (holding that a secured noteholder possesses an interest in the property securing the note).