Jenkins v. Occidental
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.008(a). Occidental contends that it did "construct" the acid addition system, within the meaning of the statute, by hiring and supervising a third party contractor who constructed the system.

By its plain language, Section 16.009 applies only to claims brought against "a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property" in an action "arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement." See T EX . C IV . P RAC . R EM . CODE ANN. § 16.009(a). Thus, a defendant seeking repose under Section 16.009 must prove three requisites to the statute's application: