Jenkins v. Occidental
[…] The jury found that the acid addition system was an improvement to real property, and Jenkins does not challenge that finding in this appeal. Therefore, the second criterion is satisfied. The parties' arguments focus on whether the first criteria is satisfied. We hold that it is not and therefore do not reach the issue of whether this is an action arising out of an unsafe condition of real property or a deficiency in the construction work. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(a) (applying to actions "arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair" work), with id. § 16.008(a) (applying to actions "arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property, the improvement, or the equipment.")

1. Occidental did not establish that it was "a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property"