Jenkins v. Occidental
[…] Sections 16.008 and 16.009 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code are ten-year statutes of repose. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.008, 16.009. Section 16.008 provides that a suit ?against a registered or licensed architect, engineer, interior designer, or landscape architect . . . who designs, plans, or inspects the construction of an improvement to real property or equipment attached to real property" may not be brought more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement or the beginning of operation of the equipment. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.008(a). Section 16.009 provides that a suit "against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property" may not be brought more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(a).

Thus, sections 16.008 and 16.009 "differ in who they protect and the object of the work protected." Sonnier v.