Civil No. 2:15-cv-00349-AC
[…] Jenkins, 258 Or. App. at 444.
As noted, Petitioner does not address in his Brief in Support the due process claim alleged in Ground One or any of the claims alleged in Grounds Two, Three, or Four. A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002); Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. dismissed, 545 U.S. 1165 (2005). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." The Court has reviewed the record and finds Petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to relief on the due process claim alleged in Ground One, or any of the claims alleged in Grounds Two, Three, or Four.