No. 5:15-CV-34-FL
[…] In light of this clear and overwhelming shift in federal precedent, the court predicts that North Carolina's Supreme Court would not view defendant Moses Cone as the "prevailing party" in this litigation and accordingly denies attorney fees.
Defendant Moses Cone also argues that, although North Carolina's Supreme Court has not interpreted the "prevailing party" requirement of § 75-16.1, it has interpreted favorably a similar statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5, citing Bryson v. Sullivan, 330 N.C. 644 (1992). Section 6-21.5 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen.