09-13-2019
[…] We are further compelled to address the footnote found in each of the dismissal orders, in which the trial court chastised the Superintendent for failing to "abide by the well-settled rule that a pleading submitted by a corporation or other business, civic or charitable organization must be signed by an attorney." We find that, as argued by the Superintendent, this finding conflicts with the plain and unambiguous language of section 1003.27(3), Florida Statutes (2018). That statutes provides, "The district school superintendent is authorized to file a truancy petition, as defined in s. 984.03, following the procedures outlined in s. 984.151." Section 984.151, Florida Statutes (2018), provides: