File Nos. 1:03-CV-321, 1:05-CV-460, 1:05-CV-499.
[…] For those who invested before Deardorff left, a further division would be necessary based on whether the policy lapsed for non-payment of premiums before or after Deardorff's departure. All of these considerations illustrate that the proofs required for the negligence claim will involve individualized questions of fact.
The requirement under Michigan law that in tort actions the jury allocate fault among "all persons that contributed to the injury" will involve individualized questions of fact. MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. § 600.6304 (LexisNexis 2005). At a minimum this will require the allocation of fault among each investor's broker and TPI. See § 600.6304(1)(b) (indicating that the requirement applies "regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action.").