File Nos. 1:03-CV-321, 1:05-CV-460, 1:05-CV-499.
[…] (TPI Grand Trust — Trust Agreement Preamble.) The trust agreement gave the Property Trustee the power to: (i) establish bank accounts for the trust, (ii) receive death benefits from the policies and (iii) to distribute the proceeds from the policies in accordance with the trust agreement. ( Id. at ¶ 5.2.) The trust agreement also expressly limits the Property Trustee's liability to violations of the aforementioned duties. ( Id. at ¶ 5.3(b).) Delaware law permits a business trust agreement to impose such limitations on liability. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12 § 3806(e) (2006) ("A governing instrument may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a trustee . . . to a . . . beneficial owner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a governing instrument. . . ."). Plaintiffs' allegations of a breach of fiduciary duty are not within categories for which the TPI Grand Trust permits Defendants to be liable.