Civil Action 4:20-CV-00154
[…] Still, H&P's argument to narrowly construe Kendzior's qualifications is undermined by a safety inspection conducted on the rig months before Jenkins's incident. The report from that inspection evaluated the condition of the rig's stairs under two standards. (Doc. 89 at 5.) One was API RP 54, which prescribes practices for the oil and gas industry. AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE, RECOMMENDED PRACTICE 54, 4TH EDITION (2019), https://www.api.org/-/media/Files/ Publications/RP-54e4.pdf. The other was OSHA 1910, which prescribes general safety regulations for all industries. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1 (describing the statute's purpose as providing “occupational safety and health standards which have been found to be national consensus standards or established Federal standards”). Kendzior has been recognized by OSHA “as an expert on walking and working surfaces[, ] . . . provided expert testimony before an OSHA hearing on the subject in 2011[, ] . . . [and was] asked by, and authored, OSHA's Self-Inspection Checklist regarding safe walking and working surfaces.”