Civil Action 4:20-CV-00154
[…] Jenkins' testimony suggests that had the WPX Defendants been absent, the operations at the site would have proceeded in the same manner. At most, Jenkins testified that a WPX representative was present and gathered information. But “inspect[ing] progress [and] receiv[ing] reports” cannot beget liability. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.003. Because Jenkins' deposition indicates that WPX representatives were simply present on the rig, inspected progress, and received reports, the evidence is uncontroverted that the WPX Defendants did not “exercise or retain some control over the manner in which the work [was] performed” other than “inspect[ing] progress [and] receiv[ing] reports.” See id.
Jenkins' deposition, meanwhile, is the only evidence that he can muster to support his theory that the WPX Defendants controlled his work.