Jenkins v. Farrell
[…] Jenkins cites Ex Parte Lange, 85 U.S. 163 (1874) for the proposition that no person shall be punished twice for the same offense. Though a defendant may not be tried twice for the same crime, a resentencing hearing to correct a sentencing error does not constitute double jeopardy. See U.S. v. Rosario, 386 F.3d 166, 170 (2d. Cir., 2004) (allowing a sentencing court that has omitted a mandatory component of a sentence to increase that sentence without running afoul of the double jeopardy clause).

Finally, Jenkins contests Justice Wetzel's January 26, 2007 denial of his CPL § 440.20 motion. CPL § 440.20(4) provides that "an order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does not affect the validity or status of the underlying conviction, and after entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in accordance with the law." Again, had Jenkins' CPL § 440.20 motion succeeded, Justice Wetzel would have merely reinstated the five year post-release supervision term, as required by N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45.

c. Jenkins' Other Habeas Claims