Jenkins v. Dahlby
[…] (ECF Doc. 1, Page ID#7-8). Plaintiff does not address this argument. (See generally ECF Doc. 11).

Under Ohio law, “state employees may not be sued ... until the Ohio Court of Claims determines he is not entitled to immunity.” Haynes v. Marshall, 887 F.2d 700, 705 (6th Cir. 1989). As the Sixth Circuit explained:

Ohio has not consented to state law actions against the State of Ohio and state officials outside of its own courts. See Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff, 838 F.3d 782, 786 (6th Cir. 2016). Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 provides that no “employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the ... employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(F), in turn, establishes that lawsuits alleging damages against state employees “shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal