Jenkins v. Credit Mgmt., Inc. (In re Jenkins)
[…] However, because the creditor did not raise it as a defense, the Crawford panel expressly left undecided the question of whether the Code's claims-allowance procedure precluded the imposition of FDCPA penalties when the action taken to collect the debt was simply the filing of a bankruptcy proof of claim.

No party argued that the statute of limitations of a state other than Alabama applied. Alabama Code 1975 § 6–2–34 reads in relevant part: “The following must be commenced within six years: ... (4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; ... (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise; ... (9) actions upon any simple contract or specialty not specifically enumerated in this section.”

Two weeks after the Eleventh Circuit's Crawford decision, the plaintiff-debtor objected to Midland's claim on grounds that the statute of limitations had expired.