Jenkins v. Binion
[…] Ross Jenkins (95-F-5) ; Appeal Brief- Docket #358 - State v. Ross Jenkins (95-F-5).

30. On February 13, 2019, the Court received a letter from Mr. Jenkins concerning the status of his pending habeas petition. After conducting an initial review of the petition as required by Rule 4(b) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings, (R.H.C.), the Court determined that the petition and the record show to the satisfaction of the Court that Mr. Jenkins is entitled to no relief, and that no evidentiary hearing is necessary.

Conclusions of Law

1. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) provides that:

[a]ny person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under sentence of imprisonment therefore who contends that . . . the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under the common-law or any statutory provision of this State, may, without paying a filing fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum, and prosecute the same, seeking release from such illegal imprisonment, correction of the sentence, the setting aside of the plea, conviction and sentence, or other relief, if and only if such contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof have not been previously and finally adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction
and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or sentence.

2. West Virginia Code § 53-4A-3(a) gives a court authority to refuse to grant a writ of habeas corpus:

(a) If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence (if any such record or records are part of the official court files of the court with whose clerk the petition is filed or are part of the official court files of any other court within the same judicial circuit as the court with whose clerk such petition is filed and are