Civil No. 2:14-cv-00770-PA
[…] II. Remaining Claims Not Addressed in Petitioner's Brief
As noted, in his Brief in Support petitioner does not address the remaining claims alleged in his amended petition. A petitioner seeking federal habeas relief bears the burden of showing the court he is entitled to relief. Woodford v. Visciotti, 537 U.S. 19, 24 (2002); Davis v. Woodford, 384 F.3d 628, 638 (9th Cir. 2004), cert. dismissed, 545 U.S. 1165 (2005). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248, "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." Upon a thorough review of the record, the court finds petitioner has not met his burden of showing he is entitled to habeas corpus relief under § 2254 on the remaining claims alleged in his amended petition.
CONCLUSION