Jenkins-Dyer v. Drayton
[…] Plaintiff offers no evidence to support her claim that Wood could not consummate his marriage with Drayton. Even if that claim were true, however, Texas law makes no mention of a requirement that a marriage be consummated in order to be valid. Even if Plaintiff's contention is construed as a claim that Wood was impotent, and thus presents a ground for annulment under Chapter 6 of the Texas Family Code, Plaintiff does not have standing to annul the marriage because she is not a party to the marriage nor a party's next friend or guardian.

Doc. 79 at 21–22.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 1.101.

Id. (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and aned as provided by that chapter”).

Id. § 6.108.

Plaintiff also fails to present any support for her contention that Lawson was not able to perform marriage ceremonies because he was retired.