Jenkins-Dyer v. Drayton
[…] See Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 283 (1971); see also Grabois v. Jones, 77 F.3d 574, 576 (2d Cir.1996) (explaining that federal courts ordinarily apply state law to determine who is the rightful beneficiary of an ERISA-regulated benefit plan); Doc. 79 at 19.

Doc. 79 at 19.

Texas law acknowledges that an agreement to enter into a marriage relationship is “essential to a valid ceremony marriage;” thus, if there is no such agreement, it follows that there is also no presumption of validity. Coulter v. Melady, 489 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Tex.Ct.App.1972).

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 1.101 (“[E]very marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and aned as provided by that chapter”).

Id. §§ 6. 201–6. 206.

Id. §§ 6.102–6.110.