Jenco Assocs., Inc. v. Versa Cret Contracting Co.
[…] Having determined that plaintiff failed to establish its prima facie burden on the motion, it is unnecessary to consider the sufficiency of defendants' papers in opposition (see Zambri v Madison Sq. Garden, L.P., 73 AD3d 1035, 901 NYS2d 377 [2d Dept 2010]). Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment in its favor is denied.

As to the cross motion by Asharoken, Lien Law § 3 provides, in relevant part, that a "contractor... who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof is entitled to a mechanic's lien for the value or agreed price of the unpaid materials.