INDEX NO. 159298/2019
[…] Crucially, notwithstanding this omission, the defendants submit no evidence to establish that any money that they did pay pursuant to paragraph 3(b)(3) constituted only a portion of the full consideration, or that the reservation of Liberty Mutual's subrogation rights was thus somehow limited only to that portion.
The court also rejects the defendants' contention that JEMB lacks standing to prosecute this subrogation action on behalf of Liberty Mutual. CPLR 1004 provides, in relevant part, that
"Except where otherwise prescribed by order of the court, an . . . insured person who has executed to his insurer . . . a . . . subrogation receipt, . . . may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought."Thus, a releasor-subrogor such as JEMB may prosecute a subrogation action in its own name, on behalf of its insurer-subrogee, here Liberty Mutual, without joining the latter as a party plaintiff (see Pennsylvania General Ins.