CASE NO. 5:14-CV-00017-GNS-LLK
[…] Ex. A, DN 1-1). Thus, as reflected by the language of trust agreement, the trust instrument generally permits the payment of the Trustee's attorneys' fees and costs.
The Trustee is hereby authorized to defend, at the expense of the trust estate, any contest or other attack of any nature on this trust or any of its provisions.
Even if the Court were to look outside of the trust agreement, Kentucky law would permit a trustee to be reimbursed for her attorneys' fees and costs relating to her performance as trustee. KRS 386B.10-040 provides that "[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court may, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy." KRS 386B.10-040.
Utah has adopted the same statute, which is part of the Uniform Trust Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1004(1). A similar approach is reflected in the Restatement of Trusts. See Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 246 (2014); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 88 cmt. d (2007).