Jelinski v. Eggers
[…] 2. May the plaintiffs bring an action under sec. 62.23 (8), Stats., even though all administrative remedies may not have been exhausted by the plaintiffs or the town ?

3. Does the defendant's construction in compliance with a building permit preclude the plaintiffs' action to enforce the zoning ordinance ?

4. Does the town zoning ordinance deny the defendant equal protection of the. laws. because it allows the preservation of prior existing nonconforming uses ?

Sec. 62.23 (8), Stats., provides that ". . . any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such [zoning ordinance] violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or proceeding to prevent or enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction or reconstruction."

At the trial the plaintiffs, Mr. and Mrs.