Jelinek v. St. Paul Fire Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] (b) shall be $1,000,000 for actions filed on or after June 14, 1986, and shall be adjusted by the director of state courts to reflect changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers, U.S. city average, as determined by the U.S. department of labor, at least annually thereafter, with the adjusted limit to apply to awards subsequent to such adjustments.

Section 895.04, Stats. (1989-90), provides in relevant part: 895.04 Plaintiff in wrongful death action. (1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs. . . .. (4) Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased. The legislature has since extended the limit on damages for loss of society to $150,000. However, the $50,000 limit was in effect at the time the plaintiffs filed this lawsuit.

2) In a medical malpractice action involving death that is commenced after January 1, 1991, may the minor children of the patient who dies as a result of the malpractice maintain separate causes of action for loss of society and companionship when the patient is survived by a spouse who also brings a claim for loss of society and companionship?

We hold that: 1) A plaintiff's recovery for loss of society and companionship in a medical malpractice action involving death is unlimited; and 2) the minor children of the deceased patient may maintain separate causes of action for loss of society and companionship even when the decedent is survived by a spouse who also brings such a claim.

The relevant facts in this case are not in dispute. On May 13, 1990, Cynthia Jelinek fell to her death from a third floor window at Bellin Memorial Hospital (Bellin).