D056204 Super. Ct. No. GIC789367
[…] In cases such as Gogri, supra, 166 Cal.App.4th 255, Franklin, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th 187, and the cases discussed therein, the plaintiff had attempted to dismiss without prejudice, and thus a decision that trial had actually commenced foreclosed the requested dismissal because the statute permits voluntary dismissal without prejudice as of right only before actual commencement of trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subds. (b)(1), (c).) In contrast where, as here, trial has already actually commenced, Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (e) controls. Under that provision, a plaintiff may still obtain a voluntary dismissal as of right after trial has actually commenced, but that dismissal must be with prejudice. "After the actual commencement of trial, the court shall dismiss the complaint, or any causes of action asserted in it, in its entirety or as to any defendants, with prejudice, if the plaintiff requests a dismissal . . . ." (Code. Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (e).)
As one court accurately stated in recognizing that different rules apply to dismissals with and without prejudice, "[a] plaintiff is precluded from voluntarily dismissing an action without prejudice under various circumstances short of a full trial."