D056204 Super. Ct. No. GIC789367
[…] We apply a de novo standard of review to determine whether Jeld-Wen was entitled to entry of its request for dismissal of the action against KAS, AIW, Southcoast, Pacific, Foshay and Wall. (Gogri v. Jack in the Box Inc. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (Gogri) ["Because the trial court's application of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 581 to undisputed facts is a question of law, we apply the independent standard in reviewing on appeal the trial court's determination."].)
The authority for a voluntary dismissal with prejudice is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 581, which states, in relevant part:
"(b) An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances:
"(1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(c) A plaintiff may dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement of trial.