NO. 2019-CA-1870-ME NO. 2019-CA-1871-ME NO. 2019-CA-1873-ME
[…] Appellants also argue on appeal that the family court erred by denying their motions to dismiss the petitions to terminate their parental rights. More particularly, appellants assert the family court erroneously failed to dismiss the termination of parental rights action for the Cabinet's failure to name the foster parents as indispensable parties. In support of their assertion, appellants claim that pursuant to KRS 625.060(1)(d), as it existed from June 27, 2019, until March 16, 2020, a foster parent was an indispensable party to a termination of parental rights action. KRS 625.060(1), as it existed from June 27, 2019, until March 16, 2020, provided:
(1) In addition to the child, the following shall be the parties in an action for involuntary termination of parental rights:
(a) The petitioner;
(b) The cabinet, if not the petitioner;
(c) The biological parents, if known and if their rights have not been previously terminated. It shall not be necessary to make the putative father a party if he is exempted by KRS 625.065; and
(d) A foster parent of a child who is currently placed with the foster parent, and the child is part of the involuntary termination of parental rights action that is related to an allegation of dependency, neglect, or abuse pursuant to KRS Chapter 620, unless the judge determines this involvement is inappropriate.
Prior to the June 27, 2019, amendment, KRS 625.060 did not contain Section (1)(d), and no reference was made to a foster parent.