No. 16504-07.
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. secs. 1336.01- 1336.11.
Accordingly, we conclude that the distributions of cash from the bankruptcy estate to petitioner during June 2002 and October 2003 were fraudulent transfers under Ohio law.
Because we conclude that the transfers were fraudulent under the Ohio UFTA, we need not address additional Ohio equitable principles or the factors described in Gumm v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 475 (1989), affd. without published opinion 933 F.2d 1014 (9th Cir. 1991).
Generally, a taxpayer may challenge the underlying tax liability of the transferor. Sec. 6901(a) (underlying tax liability shall be "assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred"); see alsoUnited States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 539 (1995) ("certain transferees may litigate the tax liabilities of the transferor; if the transfer qualifies as a fraudulent conveyance under state law, the Code treats the transferee as the taxpayer"); L.V. Castle Inv. Group, Inc. v.