No. 16504-07.
[…] The reopening of a bankruptcy case does not automatically continue or reactivate the automatic stay. Mass. Dept. of Revenue v. Crocker, 362 Bankr. 49, 56 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2007); Allison v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 544, 546 (1991). A bankruptcy court may reinstate a stay under its broad equitable powers under 11 U.S.C. section 105(a) (1994). Mass. Dept. of Revenue v. Crocker, supra at 56-57. However, the bankruptcy court has not done so in the instant case. Additionally, the reopened bankruptcy case has been closed. See 11 U.S.C. sec. 362(c)(2). Consequently, we hold that we are not barred from proceeding with the instant case.
Section 6901(a) provides that the liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property "shall * * * be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred". Section 6901 does not impose liability on the transferee, but merely gives the Commissioner a procedure or remedy to enforce the transferor's existing liability. SeeCommissioner v. Stern, 357 U.S. 39, 42 (1958) (discussing statutory predecessor of section 6901); see also Hagaman v.