No. CV03-0830204
[…] The Court agrees with the plaintiff's analysis. The motion to strike the First and Second Count is denied.
The Eighth Count, alleging wrongful discharge, should be stricken, defendants contend, because plaintiff had a statutory remedy under Sections 31-72a and 31-69b. In support of their argument, they rely on Burnham as well as Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66 (1997). Plaintiff counters that this claim is premature because these sections relate to persons making a claim for "wages," and it is too early in the case to characterize plaintiff's claim as a claim for "wages." Section 31-71a(3) defines wages as follows: "`Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." Plaintiff's argument is unpersuasive. Review of the Eighth Count makes it clear that what is at issue is a "wage" claim. See paragraph 18 of Eighth Count, incorporated by reference from the Seventh Count. A statutory remedy therefore does exist. The motion to strike the Eighth Count is granted.