Case No. 14-cr-20427-01
[…] Mot. Reopen at 10 (citing People v. Zion, 93 Mich. App. 576 (1979). The same is true under federal law. See McFadden v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2298, 2304 (2015) ("That knowledge requirement may be met by showing that the defendant knew he possessed a substance listed on the schedules, even if he did not know which substance it was.").
C.
Finally, Jeffrey contends that his state crime of conviction was broader than the analogous federal crime because the Michigan crime of which he was convicted also criminalized delivery of "a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form." M.C.L. 333.7401(1) ("[A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form."). The analogous federal definition does not reference prescription forms (counterfeit or otherwise). But that difference is important only if 333.7401(1) involves alternative means, not alternative elements.