05-30-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 466.)
The Due Process in Competence Determinations Act (the Act) (§§ 810 et seq.) sets forth the mental capacity standard required to perform certain acts, such as executing a contract. (§ 810, subd. (b).) The Act establishes a rebuttable presumption that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions. (§ 810, subd. (a).) It also makes clear that a person with a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting. (§ 810, subd. (b).) Further, it states "[a] judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding . . . should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person's mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person's mental or physical disorder." (§ 810, subd. (c).)
"The Act [also] offers a wide range of potential mental deficits that may support a 'determination that a person is of unsound mind or lacks the capacity to make a decision or do a certain act[.]' (Prob. Code, § 811, subd. (a) [lists 18 mental functions].)