CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. BER-L-7152-16
[…] Id. at 435 (holding that buyer and broker did not enter into an enforceable agreement because they had not agreed on essential terms). Therefore, "where the parties do not agree to one or more essential terms ... courts generally hold that the agreement is unenforceable." Id. (citing Heim v. Shore, 56 N.J. Super. 62, 72-73 (App. Div. 1959)).
Generally, New Jersey Courts have encouraged the arbitration of disputes when contractual agreements provide for such resolution. See NAACP of Camden Cty. East v. Foulke Mgmt. Corp., 421 N.J. Super. 404, 424 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6 that an agreement to arbitrate is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract"). The Appellate Division has explained that an agreement to arbitrate must be "the product of mutual assent, as determined under customary principles of contract law." NAACP of Camden Cty. East, 421 N.J. Super. 404, 424 (App. Div. 2011).