2024-UP-312 Appellate Case 2019-001643
[…] Analysis
Pursuant to section 42-9-240 of the South Carolina Code (2015):
The first installment of compensation payable under the terms of an award by the commission or under the terms of a judgment of a court upon an appeal from such an award shall become due seven days from the date of such an award or from the date of such a judgment of the court, on which date all compensation then due shall be paid, including interest from the original date of the award at the maximum legal rate.Section 42-9-90 then provides a fourteen-day grace period:
If any installment of compensation payable in accordance with the terms of an agreement approved by the commission without an award is not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due, as provided in Section 42-9-230, or if any installment of compensation payable in accordance with the terms of an award by the commission is not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due, as provided in Section 42-9-240, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to ten per cent thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such installment, unless such nonpayment is excused by the commission after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period prescribed for the payment.
Payment of Claimant's award was due on July 30, 2018-seven days after the Appellate Panel's July 23 order. See § 42-9-240 (providing payment of a workers' compensation award becomes due seven days from the date of an award). Appellants then had a grace period of fourteen days-until August 13-within which to pay Claimant without incurring a statutory penalty. See § 42-9-90 (providing a ten-percent penalty "shall be added" to a workers' compensation award not paid within fourteen days after it becomes due "unless such nonpayment is excused by the commission after a showing by the employer"). Yet, Appellants chose not to cut and mail the check until the last day of the fourteen-day grace period-August 13-rendering it impossible for Claimant to receive payment within the statutory grace period.
Notably, § 42-9-90 provides a mechanism for the Commission to excuse the nonpayment (or late payment) penalty "after a showing by the employer that owing to conditions over which he had no control such installment could not be paid within the period prescribed for the payment." Appellants made no such showing here. Claimant's counsel made Appellants aware of the penalty for late payment and offered to pick up the check the Friday before payment was due.