Jefferson v. Miner
[…] He asserts that prison officials at Rivers violated his due process rights because they declined to file for disposition of a detainer lodged against him for his parole violation in the State of Virginia.

A detainer "is a request filed by a criminal justice agency with the institution in which a prisoner is incarcerated, asking the institution either to hold the prisoner for the agency or to notify the agency when release of the prisoner is imminent." Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 719 (1985). The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IADA"), § 2, 18 U.S.C. App. 2, is a compact among forty-eight (48) states, the District of Columbia, and the Federal Government which allows a prisoner incarcerated in one state to demand the speedy disposition of "any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner" by another state. Id. The United States Supreme Court, however, has ruled that the scope of the IADA is limited to detainers lodged against prisoners with new criminal charges pending, and therefore it does not include probation or parole violation charges.