CIVIL NO. 1:CV-10-01078.
[…] (Id.) In addition, Metropolitan Police Department ("MPD") Officer Marcus Smith appeared. (Id.) MPD Sergeant Ernest Grant, the officer allegedly assaulted by Jefferson, did not appear, despite being subpoenaed. (Id.) Further, Barbara Oliver, the owner of the house Jefferson allegedly broke into, appeared as a fact witness. (Id.)
In his petition, Jefferson indicates that a probable cause hearing was held on August 22, 2008, in which an examiner for the USPC found probable cause to conduct a revocation hearing based on the charges. (See Doc. 1 at 12.) Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.101(a), "[t]he purpose of a probable cause hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated parole as charged, and if so, whether a local or institutional revocation hearing should be conducted."
The hearing summary notes that the CSO who had supervised Jefferson did not appear at the hearing because he was no longer employed by CSOSA. (Doc. 6-2, Ex. 8.)
At the hearing, the USPC examiner considered all the charges.