No. 3:12-CV-4638-L (BF)
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because they are entitled to immunity for their actions. Under Texas law, an officer who executes a writ of possession pursuant to a valid order signed by a justice of the peace is entitled to official immunity from damages resulting from the good faith execution of that writ. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 7.003(a) (West 2002) ("[A]n officer is not liable for damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court of this state if the officer in good faith executes or attempts to execute the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure."); see also Pease v. Principal Residential Mortg., Inc., No. 03-02-00491-CV, 2004 WL 1065639, at *4 (Tex.