Nos. 09 CA 62 09 CA 75.
[…] Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St.2d 317, 327, 364 N.E.2d 267; Vahila v. Hall, 77 Ohio St.3d 421, 429-30, 1997-Ohio-259, 674 N.E.2d 1164.
{¶ 69} As is stated above, after appellant Clark Jefferson's accident on October 28, 2005, appellants filed a complaint alleging that appellee Benjamin Steel Company had committed an intentional tort. R.C. 2745.01, which became effective April 7, 2005, now governs an employer's liability for intentional torts. Such section states as follows: "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
{¶ 70} "(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death."
{¶ 71} As noted by the court in Kaminski v.