January 15, 1974
[…] Opinion
January 15, 1974
Pliskin, Rubano Baum for plaintiff.
Lefcourt Lefcourt for defendant.
On September 10, 1973, the plaintiff filed a notice of trial in which it asked that the issues be tried without a jury. Thereafter, the defendant filed a demand that a jury decide the issues. The cause is presently ready for trial.
The defendant now moves to waive the jury heretofore demanded by her and seeks to have the court try the issues. Plaintiff objects to such waiver at this time and cites CPLR 4102 (subd. [c]) that such a waiver "does not withdraw a demand for trial by jury without the consent of the other parties" and absent its consent, such a waiver cannot be effectuated.
The court in Downing v. Downing ( 32 A.D.2d 350 [1st Dept.]) had occasion to interpret the aforesaid language of CPLR 4102 (subd. [c]) with respect to the waiver of a jury trial after it had been demanded by one of the parties.