Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Leafre Reinsurance Co.
[…] Her appointment as an arbitrator violated the plain language of the Agreement.

There is no suggestion the AAA appointed the panel in bad faith; on the contrary, the parties to this action — both of them — made it extremely difficult for the AAA to appoint a qualified panel. I need not find bad faith, however, before I intervene to uphold the terms of an arbitration agreement.

The question before me is what to do next.

The Federal Arbitration Act offers a solution which, I suspect, will be agreeable to both sides. I refer to § 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act which empowers me to designate and appoint arbitrators in the event of a delay. 9 U.S.C. § 5 states:

"[i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator . . . such method shall be followed; but if . . . a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator . . . then upon application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire as the case may require."

This section does not require me to make a finding that one party or the other breached the Agreement or acted for the purposes of delay. I need only find that there was a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator. Such a lapse has certainly occurred in this case.

The parties have two options.