Case No. 09-C-465.
[…] As noted, Jefferson Electric's tort claims are based upon the defendants' misrepresentations in relation to the purchase agreement between Jefferson Electric and Nexus Manufacturing. This presumably satisfies the first portion of the statutory inquiry — an "act or omission outside the state" and an "injury . . . within the state" which arises out of the foreign act. However, to the extent that there may have been additional "solicitation or service activities" outside of the sued-upon misrepresentations, § 801.05(4)(a) "is not satisfied when a defendant's contacts with Wisconsin are connected with a single, isolated transaction." Hous. Horizons at 266. To the contrary, a defendant must be "engaged in some type of regular, ongoing or repetitive activities in Wisconsin." Id. at 267. It is undisputed that the defendants work exclusively in Texas and Mexico and that they never set foot in Wisconsin.