Jefferson Cnty. Vision v. City of Ranson
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Thus, per the circuit court, Rockwool did not need to intervene. Inasmuch as we find herein that the circuit court did not err allowing Rockwool to intervene, we need not address this issue.

Rule 24(a)(1) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, "[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of this State confers an unconditional right to intervene[]"

In this case, that unqualified right is found in the West Virginia Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) W.Va. Code § 55-13-11 et seq., which states that "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." W.Va. Code § 55-13-11.
As the party that owns the project subject to this declaratory judgment action, and has indisputably claimed an interest in validity of the zoning classification that [petitioners] challenge here, ROCKWOOL possesses an unconditional statutory right to intervene.