NO. 2018-CA-000150-MR NO. 2018-CA-000151-MR NO. 2018-CA-000154-MR NO. 2018-CA-000156-MR NO. 2018-CA-000158-MR NO. 2018-CA-000160-MR
[…] Therefore, we need not consider the second prong of the Mannini test.
HB 246, Section 2, amends KRS 109.115, specifically detailing the composition of the board of directors in a county containing a consolidated local government. As mentioned above, the trial court correctly found that this legislation fell within the first Mannini exception because it clearly "relates to the organization and structure of a city or county government." The trial court's findings concerning the constitutionality of this section of HB 246 are not at issue; thus, no further discussion is required.
HB 246, Section 3, amends KRS 109.120, titled "Rules and regulations of board; different provisions for rulemaking in those counties containing a consolidated local government and those counties that do not." Once again, having analyzed the statute, we have no difficulty in declaring that the subject matter of HB 246 is "governmental in nature" and constitutional under the first prong of the Mannini test. The establishment, rules, and regulations of county boards are clearly governmental activities.