NO. 2018-CA-000150-MR NO. 2018-CA-000151-MR NO. 2018-CA-000154-MR NO. 2018-CA-000156-MR NO. 2018-CA-000158-MR NO. 2018-CA-000160-MR
[…] In fact, a plain reading of KRS 109 demonstrates that the purpose of the statute is to regionalize the planning function for solid waste disposal. As the statute puts it, the intent of KRS Chapter 109 is to promote local government planning for solid waste disposal "with primary emphasis on regionalization of these functions." KRS 109.011(5)(c). [sic] The statute further provides that "primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal and resources recovery shall rest with combinations of counties and waste management districts." KRS 109.011(6). Lest there be any doubt, the General
Assembly made it clear that the purpose of local waste management districts is to "provide counties with the authority to develop a solid waste management system for solid waste generated within the geographical boundaries of the county." KRS 109.011(11). Contrary to these provisions of law, House Bill 246, essentially balkanizes solid waste management and planning in Jefferson County, enabling each municipality to go its own way, and to enact policies that are at odds with the county-wide plan.(Footnote added.)
KRS 109.011(6), in its entirety reads:
That it is the intent of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal, and resource recovery shall rest with combinations of counties and waste management districts, subject to standards set by administrative regulations adopted by the Energy and Environment Cabinet. In those cities currently operating solid waste management systems, the city and county may assume joint responsibility of preparing a solid waste management plan. If it is in the best public interest to do so and with the mutual agreement of both the county and city, a county may delegate responsibility for adequate collection, management, treatment, disposal, or materials recovery to a city. This delegation of responsibility is contingent upon the approval of a solid waste management plan by the cabinet. The purpose of delegating responsibilities shall be to effectuate the safe and sanitary management, use, and handling of solid waste, the protection of the health, welfare, and safety of the citizens and inhabitants of the Commonwealth, and for making the most efficient use of all resources for the benefit of the citizens and inhabitants of the Commonwealth[.](Emphasis added).