Case No. 3:06-cv-0685-WKW [wo].
[…] Nacrelli touched both Craig and Jeffers on several occasions in the six years prior to filing this lawsuit, and the statute of limitations does not serve as a bar to their assault and battery claims against Nacrelli.
The Simmons court also applied the incorrect statute of limitations for an assault claim. In Alabama, "[a]n action alleging assault and battery must be brought within six years after the accrual of the cause of action." Travis v. Ziter, 681 So. 2d 1348, 1350 n. 1 (Ala. 1996); Ala. Code § 6-2-34 (1975) ("The following must be commenced within six years: (1) Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as . . . assault and battery."). However, the Simmons court applied the general two year statute of limitations and cited Wright v. Wright, 654 So. 2d 542, 544 (Ala. 1995), as support. Simmons, 391 F. Supp. 2d at 1131; Ala.