SHKEENA JEFFERS v. NOREEN NOWAK-MORAN.
[…] Nor has Nowak-Moran availed herself of any alternative method of reconstructing the evidentiary record. See Mass. R. A. P. 8 (c), (d), as amended, 378 Mass. 932 (1979). Without a record of the testimony or representations at the trial, we have no basis to conclude that the judge erroneously declined to put any juror questions to Nowak-Moran, failed to mark any question as an exhibit, or improperly declined to disqualify any juror. Nor are we, without a complete trial account, able to conclude that any error had prejudicial effect. See G. L. c. 231, § 119 ("No error . . . is ground for modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order unless the appeals court . . . deems that the error complained of has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties"). We have considerable sympathy for self-represented litigants like Nowak-Moran, who at oral argument represented that she did not provide us a transcript because of an understandable but mistaken belief that it would be transmitted by the trial court.