Jeffcoat Enters. v. Charter Commc'ns
[…] Specifically, the information will help Jeffcoat determine whether Defendants have been accessing its answering service to the detriment of its business. Having no objection from Charter as to why it should not be required to produce this information, the Court will grant Jeffcoat's motion to compel. Because the subpoena requests subscriber information, this Court will also authorize Charter to provide the information as required by the Cable Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2) (B) (allowing for a cable operator to disclose identifiable subscriber information if the disclosure is "made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person whom the order is directed").

Accordingly,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Movant Jeffcoat Enterprises, Inc.'s amended motion to compel (Doc. No. 3) is GRANTED. Jeffcoat's original motion, (Doc. No. 1), will be DENIED as moot.