Jeff Schmitt Chevrolet, Ltd. v. Director
[…] Id. at 696-97. "In successor-in-interest cases, 'this court has defined "abuse of discretion" as connoting more than an error in judgment, but implying a decision that is without a reasonable basis and clearly wrong.' " Resource Title Natl. Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-39, 2014-Ohio-3427, ¶ 9, quoting All Star Personnel, Inc. v. Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-522, 2006-Ohio-1302, ¶ 13, quoting WLS Stamping Co., Inc. v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 10th Dist. No. 93AP-278 (Dec. 14, 1993).

{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.09, every employer in Ohio must make contributions to the unemployment compensation fund. R.C. 4141.24(F) provides, in pertinent part:

If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another employer or person, the acquiring employer or person shall be the successor in interest to the transferring employer and shall assume the resources and liabilities of such transferring employer's account, and continue the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under this chapter.

{¶ 13} Thus, this appeal concerns whether JSCL acquired successor in interest status under R.C. 4141.24(F), by acquiring all of the trade or business of Serra.