Jeff Schmitt Chevrolet, Ltd. v. Director
[…] The court observed that the assets not acquired by JSCL were "only a small part of the value of the business," and specifically noted that the accounts receivable and cash were items which "are not normally included in a dealership acquisition." (Decision and Entry, 5-6.) The court thus concluded that JSCL was "a successor-in-interest to Serra for purposes of unemployment compensation contribution rates." (Decision and Entry, 6.)

II. JSCL IS A SUCCESSOR IN INTEREST

{¶ 10} R.C. 4141.26(D)(2) provides that the trial court may affirm a decision from the UCRC regarding an employer's rate revision "if it finds, upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in accordance with law." Our review of the trial court's decision "is more limited," as we "do[] not weigh [the] evidence." Kate Corp. v. Ohio State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-315, 2003-Ohio-5668, ¶ 7, citing Childs v. Oil & Gas Comm., 10th Dist. No. 99AP-626 (Mar. 28, 2000), citing Lorain Cty.