Jeff Just LLC v. M&Y Developers Inc.
[…] The Third-Party Plaintiffs challenge RYC's position and seek to rely on the New York General Construction Law §25-a. They contend that the filing is timely because Judge Colon's Order provided an outside date of May 12, 2019, which fell on a Sunday. The movants argue that they had until the next business day, Monday 13th, 2019 to file their motion. NY GEN CONSTR §25-a provides that:

When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next business day, except that where a period of time specified by contract ends on a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday such period is governed by section twenty-five of this chapter.

The Third-Party Plaintiffs' reliance upon this provision is misplaced. The statute does not apply in this instance.