In re Marriage of Jeelani
[…] Here, however, because the parties filed dissolution petitions in 2013 and 2016 and because the earlier petition resulted in a 2014 temporary custody order, we must first assess the effect of that order. ¶ 29 In November 2013, Asim petitioned in Du Page County for dissolution of the parties' marriage. A temporary custody and visitation agreed order was entered in January 15, 2014, but, by agreement, Asim voluntarily withdrew the petition in July 2014. Seema argues that the January 2014 temporary custody order constituted an initial custody determination under section 202 of the UCCJEA and, from that point forward, Illinois had exclusive continuing jurisdiction. See 750 ILCS 36/202(a) (West 2014) ("a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 *** has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:" (1) an Illinois court determines that neither the child or parents have a significant connection with Illinois and that no substantial evidence is available in Illinois concerning the child's care, protection, etc.; or (2) an Illinois court or court of another state determines that the child and