08-05-2020
[…] A rental vehicle is defined as a vehicle "of the private passenger, pick-up or van type, not used for business purposes other than farming or ranching," if:
a. Not used for transporting persons for hire; and
b. Owned by a person engaged in the business of renting or leasing vehicle that are rented or leased without a driver, to persons other than the owner, and is registered in the name of such owner.
A "rental agreement" is defined as "any written agreement setting forth the terms and conditions governing the use of a vehicle provided by the rental company for rental or lease." La.R.S. 22:1762(F) ; see also La.R.S. 22:1523(D).
At the outset, we note that La.R.S. 22:1291(B)(1) defines a loaner vehicle as "any vehicle which is provided to an insured driver by a vehicle service or sales dealer for the purpose of allowing the driver to demonstrate or test drive the vehicle." Thus, we find that the 2012 Ford F150 truck Walker Automotive provided Mr. Miller to test drive was a loaner vehicle rather than a rental vehicle. Accordingly, we find that Ohio Security's policy does not provide coverage to the Jeansonnes under the rental endorsement.